Mark du Toit leading the field

Extreme FestivalThe 2021 Regional Extreme Festival got off to an impressive start at the Zwartkops Raceway near Pretoria on Saturday, with more than 120 competitors in six separate racing disciplines turning up.

Topping the show were two races for Marlboro Crane Hire Pre-1966 Sports and Legend Saloon Cars.

James Temple (Ford Shelby Daytona) led the first Sports Car race until a high-speed spin stranded him in the Turn 4 sand trap.

That left Mark du Toit to win, ahead of Chad ten Doeschate (TAR Shelby Cobra) and Peter Bailey (Daytona Coupe).

Mark du Toit leading the field
Mark du Toit

The cars of Ten Doeschate and Temple tangled early in race two while Bailey’s car lost its steering and charged through the Zwartkops infield flora.

Mark du Toit went on to win again, this time followed by Johan de Bruyn (OdorCure Porsche 911R) and Djurk Venter (Ford Shelby Daytona). 

The first Pre-1966 Legend Saloon Car event saw Hennie Groenewald leading, until his Mercury developed an oil leak.

Hennie Groenewald
Hennie Groenewald

The race then went to Peter Lindenberg (Ford Mustang), followed by Jonathan du Toit (TAR Chevy Nova) and Jeffrey Kruger (Chev Bel-Air).

Groenewald returned to win the second race, finishing ahead of Jonathan du Toit and Lindenberg.

Carel Pienaar (SP Lotus Cortina) took both the Under Two-litre victories from Marc Miller (Alfa Giulia) and Roger Houston (CTR Alfa Giulia).

Carel Pienaar
Carel Pienaar

The Car Care Clinic 111 Sports and Saloon Car category boasted 27 entries.

Adrian Dalton (Xtra Clothing Audi TT) won the Sports Car sprint race ahead of Louis Scholtz (Car Care Clinic Golf GTI) and Wouter Roos (Car Care Clinic SupaPolo).

Adrian Dalton
Adrian Dalton

The Saloon Car sprint heat went to Piet Potgieter (Nathans Golf GTI), followed by Phillip Meyer (Pple Group Porsche 924) and Lucas Bezuidenhout (Pta-Noord Toyota Lexus).

Piet Potgieter
Piet Potgieter

Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic) won the Car Care Clinic SuperHatch sprint race, narrowly ahead of Brett Garland (Autobarn Honda Civic) and Francois Henning (Selectreg.co.za VW Polo).

Jonathan du Toit
Jonathan du Toit

The 45-minute 111 Endurance race went to Louis Scholtz, leading home Mark du Toit (BMW Z4) and Bob Neil/Jody Robertson (Delmon Honda Type R).

Louis Scholtz
Louis Scholtz

Lendl Jansen (Bull Security Forza) won both the DOE Formula Vee races from Greg Wilson (Forza), with Gert van den Berg (Rhema) and Brandon Hills (Rugged SA Rhema) taking turns in the respective third places.

Lendl Jansen
Lendl Jansen

Ruan Oberholzer (Kawasaki ZX10) took the first Bridgestone Challenge race, beating Abrie Marais (Kawasaki ZX10) and Ian Harwood (TRP Kawasaki ZX10) to the flag.

Ruan Oberholzer
Ruan Oberholzer

Marais won the next time, followed by Oberholzer and Harry Potgieter (Green Machine Kawasaki ZX10).

Rounding out the programme were two races for Monoposto single-seater cars.

In both cases Louis van der Merwe (Liabri-Qtees Yorkies Swift) won ahead of Dean Venter (Platinum Van Diemen) and Clint Baurdoux (Ratel Ray Gti).

Louis van der Merwe
Louis van der Merwe

The next round of the 2021 Extreme Festival will take place at the Western Cape Killarney circuit this Saturday.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email