Youth Day Extreme Series Racing wows Zwartkops crowd - 16 June 2016

Extreme Festival

Youth Day Extreme Series Racing wows Zwartkops crowd - 16 June 2016

Brilliant spectacle, a large crowd and pleasant weather typified yesterday’s Extreme Festival race meeting at the Zwartkops Raceway near Pretoria.

Top billing went to the G&H Transport Extreme Supercar brigade, who turned up with a variety of exotic and very quick machinery.

The tone was set during the morning’s Official Qualifying session, when Charl Arangies blasted his Pirelli Lamborghini Galardo around the track in a time of 60,088 seconds.

Arangies backed that by leading the opening race from starting lights to chequered flag, ahead of Jonathan du Toit (TAR Ferrari 430), Jonathan Shenkman (Stradale Lamborghini Galardo), Tato Carello (Sandton BMW M3), Gianni Giannoccaro (Cugini BMW M3 CSL) and Nicky Dicks (Stradale Porsche 997).


111 Sports and Saloon Car race was won by Chad Wentzel (Alfa Romeo GT)

Arangies repeated the victory the next time out, again followed by du Toit.

This time Carello finished third, followed by Gianni Giannoccaro, Dawie Olivier (G&H Transport BMW M3), and Shenkman.

The race ended on a dramatic note when Loris Chiappa lost control of his Morris Cranes Ferrari 430 GT3 on the last lap at some 200 km/h, spun across the track and hit a crash barrier at full tilt.

The car underwent a dramatic devaluation, but the driver was unhurt.

The opening 111 Sports and Saloon Car race was won by Chad Wentzel (Alfa Romeo GT), leading home George Bezuidenhout (Accolade Nissan Primera) and Rinus Plomp (Subaru Sti).

Wentzel and Bezuidenhout took their leading places the second time around as well, this time with Harry Arangies (Vaal Fluids Porsche 944) in third spot.

Lady racer Tasmin Pepper (Alpine Motors Polo) won the first Comsol VW Challenge heat from Waldie Meintjes (Lee Thompson Polo) and Stiaan Kriel (Imperial Select Polo).

In race two Pepper was thumped off the track on the first lap and dropped to the back of the 19-car grid.

She scythed through the field and eventually finished second, behind Meintjes and ahead of James Hurley (Starter Pack Polo).

Dewald Brummer (Ango Truck Mygale) won the first Investchem Formula 1600 race ahead of veteran Rick Morris (Investchem Mygale) and Alex Gillespie (ERP Trucking Mygale).

Brummer won race two as well, this time followed by Julian van der Watt (Investchem Mygale) and Dean Venter (Fuchs Oils Mygale).

Extreme Festival - 16 June 2016

Daniel Rowe, Mathew Hodges and Mandla Mdakana dominated the opening Global Touring Car race in their VW Motorsport Golf GTi entries, followed by Paul Hill in his Kalex BMW 3-Series.

Rowe and Hodges did it again the second time around, while Hill beat Mdakane into third spot.

The first AutObarn Northern Bolt & Tool SuperHatch race was won by Brett Garland (AutObarn Honda Civic), ahead of Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic) and Chris Davison (Opel SuperBoss).

The second race was red-flagged when Jono Konig put his ASAP Peugeot 206 on its side. That left Morne Human (Ancro Mini Cooper) to win from Hilton van Nieuwenhuizen (ASAP Citroen C2) and Garland.

Gert van den Berg (BP Nantes Rhema) and Symm Grobler (Rhema) finished first and second in both the Hankook Formula Vee heats with Lendl Jansen (Bull Security Rhema) and Jaco Schriks (Black Steer Rhema) taking turns in the third places, respectively.

Mark Lauth (Fantastic Shelby) took the opening National Sports Car Challenge race from Michael Jensen (Fantastic Shelby) and Jon Wilson (Fin Metals Shelby).

The cars of both Lauth and Jensen broke down in race two, leaving Wilson to win from James Forbes (Ipcoweb Shelby) and Donovan Roscoe (Fantastic Shelby).

The next Extreme Festival series meeting at Zwartkops will be a public holiday racing extravaganza on Tuesday, August 9.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponDigg thisShare on Reddit