TJ Timing for all race results at Zwartkops Raceway

Kawasaki ZX10 Masters

Big-Z Super Trax
g-and-h-transport-extreme-supercars
Final Instructions Pit Allocations Race Programme

The 2014 Extreme Festival will end in style at the Zwartkops Raceway this Saturday, 15 November, with eight racing categories on four and two wheels taking to the tarmac.

g-and-h-transport-extreme-supercars g-and-h-transport-extreme-supercars
The programme will be headed by two races for G&H Transport Extreme Supercars, with more than 20 of the country’s very quickest clubbie cars entered. Front runners will include Charl Arrangies (Motul Dodge Viper V10), Vernon Bricknell (Aeroparts Porsche 997 GT3), Lee Thompson (G&H BMW CSL GT), Nicky Dicks (Curvent Porsche GT3), Jonathan du Toit (TAR Ferrari 430), Krus Budnik (Cedar Isle BMW M3), Deon du Plessis (BPT KTM X-Bow) and Oliver Dalais (Ford GT). Fighting for midfield positions should be people like George Avvakomides (Ocean Basket Porsche RSR), Shaun Duminy (Ford Focus ST), Graeme Nathan (Golf GTI), Craig Jarvis (Panacea Porsche GT3), Willem van der Westhuizen (C3 Engineers Ferrari 360), Loris Chiappa (Morris Ferrari F430), Mark du Toit (TAR Audi A4), Marius Wait (TAR Porsche Boxter) and Ricky Giannoccaro (G&H Transport BMW M3).
The Speed and Sound 111 Sport and Saloon car races have attracted 45 entries, with probable overall winners Marius Wait (TAR Porsche Boxter), Adrian Dalton (Xtra Shoes Golf GTI), George Bezuidenhout (Forkman Nissan Primera), Dougie Truter (Imperial VW Polo 6R), Nic Smythe (BMW 330i), Ryan Quan-Chai (TAR BMW Coupe), Andre de Lange (ADL Roofing Ford Fiesta), Rory Beattie (Castrol Jaguar XJ), Ralph Kernes (SA Mechanicl Seal Mitsubishi EVO) and Andy Gossman (Chamdor Veridot Golf GTI).
A total of 29 drivers will tackle the Goldwagen Northern Bolt and Tool SuperHatch races. Likely overall winners should include Hilton van Nieuwenhuizen (ASAP Peugeot 207), Brett Garland (Jonnesway Honda Civic), Geoff Tugwell (Tugwell Tooling Golf), Morne Human (Opel Kadett), Robyn Kruger (Steamsure Polo), Chris Davison (Commercial Opel Superboss) and Nic Martin (REX Diff & Gearbox Opel Kadett).
Greg Wilson (Reflex Solutions VW FOrza) should be the man to beat in the Hankook Formula Vee races, with his closest adversaries Jaco Schriks (VW Rhema), Gert van den Berg (BP Nantes Rhema), Symm Grobler (VW Rhema), Peter Hills (Renxcon Rhema), Alan Holm (Office Direct Rhema) and Tryston Alford (CG Print Rhema).
speed-and-sound-111-sports-and-saloons speed-and-sound-111-sports-and-saloons
The Comsol VW Challenge will have 24 entries, with front runners set to include James Hurley (Starter Pack Polo), Waldie Meintjies (Performance Masters Polo), Gavin Ross (Norbrake Polo), Rory Atkinson (Comsol Polo), Louis Robertse (Solupro Energy Polo), Wouter Roos (Nathans Polo) and Lyle Ramsay (Polo).
The Thunderbike races will boast famous names, such as Greg Gildenhuys (BMW HP4), Adolf Boshoff (Toy Store Kawasaki), David MacFadden (Kawasaki), Anthony Shelley (Fwergor Construction Kawasaki), Etienne Nelson (Cabac BMW) and Daryn Upton (Turn-Skill Kawasaki).
Stewart MacLeod (Red Star ZX10R) should take his customary victories in the Red Square Kawasaki Masters Cup events, with his closest challengers Graeme van Breda (Reef Supplies ZX10R), Kyle Robinson (Tech Group ZX10R), Pieter de Vos (Jongingozi ZX10R), Brian Bontekoning (Jaguar Power ZX10R), Appanna Ganapathy (Shakti ZX10R) and Peter Clark (iSolve ZX10R).
Rounding out the day’s on-track business will be two Brunch Run races, with a total of 24 riders attending on a wide range of two-wheelers Front runners should include Arrie van der Merwe (Kawasaki), Tristan Nelson (Triumph Daytona), Paul Webber (Corflex Kawasaki), Andre’van Staden (Kawasaki), Wayne Hiscock (Trinity Medical Kawasaki) and lady racer Mary Ellen Carmody (Genrock Triumph Daytona).
Other attractions on the day will include Drifting passengher rides on the kart circuit, doing a gymkhana in your own car on the skidpan, a beer garden, Dozi, Johan Vermeulen, Corrie Booysen and William Blackrose live on stage, a wheelie machine, a flea market, and an Extreme Supercar grid walkabout, Kiddies entertainment will comprise Omo the clown, a stiltwalker, a bunny Mascot, Sandart, face painting and tattoos. To find out more, call Zwartkops at 012 384 2299.
Issued by: Andre De Kock
See you at Zwartkops on Saturday the 15th of November 2014!
Hankook
Extreme Festival
Inland Championship
Extreme-Supercars-2014-02-01-232.jpg
Entry Forms Race Regulations
Online Entry Online Tickets
The Hankook Extreme Festival and Inland Championship is at Zwartkops Raceway on Friday, the 21st of March and Saturday, the 22nd of March 2014 with a phenomenal two day event and 18 racing categories!
Continue reading
Upcoming Events
SHELL Eco Challenge

Fri, 20 Oct 17 - Sun, 22 Oct 17

SuperTrax for Cars

Sun, 29 Oct 17
07:00
- 16:00

Brunch Cruise for Bikes

Sun, 12 Nov 17
07:00
- 16:00