TJ Timing for all race results at Zwartkops Raceway
Inland Championship - 25 July 2015

Proof: Local Club Racing is alive and well in Gauteng

Icy weather and the showing of some rugby game on television conspired to keep the crowd figure low at Zwartkops on Saturday, when the venue hosted round five of this year’s Inland Circuit racing championships.

The faithful who did attend were treated to a day of exciting motorsport, again showing local club racing is alive, well and worth supporting.

The man of the meeting was Alberton youngster Devin Robertson, who reigned supreme in two of the day’s 10 participating racing disciplines

THUNDER. The Corvette of Devin Robertson leads the Big Boss Auto Super Saloon car field at Zwartkops on Saturday

THUNDER. The Corvette of Devin
Robertson leads the Big Boss Auto Super
Saloon car field at Zwartkops on
Saturday

Robertson set the tone during qualifying for the bill-topping Big Boss Auto Super Saloon Car races, when he took his Big Boss Auto Corvette to pole position.

He followed that by leading the opening race from start to finish, leading home Ben Morgenrood (GUD Ford Mustang), Steve Smith (Cool Cat Carriers Mustang), Franco di Matteo (Varta Batteries Jaguar) and Larry Wilford (Chev Corvette).

Robertson repeated his feat in race two, this time assisted by Morgenrood, who picked up a penalty for passing under a yellow flag and Di Matteo, whose Jaguar expired a lap from the end.

Matty Martins (Chev Lumina) finished second, ahead of Steve Smith, Larry Wilford and Steve Herbst (Prei Instruments Corvette).

Ismail Peck (Diff & Gearbox Mercedes SLK Rotary) led the non-V8 cars home on both occasions.


CHARGER, Seef Fourie Junior takes his Maxtrac to victory in Saturday’s second Liqui Moly Legends car race

CHARGER, Seef Fourie Junior takes his Maxtrac to victory in Saturday’s second Liqui Moly Legends car race

Devin Robertson was not finished, winning the opening Liqui Moly Legends race in his Big Boss Auto car.

He was followed by Seef Fourie Junior (Maxtrack Legend) and Di Matteo (Rock Raceway Legend).

A gaggle of spinning cars in race two gave Seef Fourie a healthy lead in race two and he hung on to win from Robertson and Di Matteo.

Race three saw Fourie impeded by another spinning car and Robertson took his fourth victory of the day, ahead of Willie Erasmus (Ananzi Legend) and Shaun Nel (Legend).

Rinus Plomp (RSi Autobody Subaru STi) won the first Silver Cup race from Adrian Dalton (Xtra Shoes Golf Supra) and Freek Blignaut (Mitspro Mazda 3 MPS).

An off-road excursion dropped Plomp back in race two, giving the victory to Dalton, ahead of Blignaut and a recovered Plomp.

Brendan Hall (Tyco Honda CRX) and Dirk Lawrence (Vaal Timbers Honda Ballade) finished first and second in both the Yokohama Modified Production Car races, with Ian Ehlers (FEC VW Polo) and Willtin Brauer (African Power Honda Civic) taking the two third places, respectively.

Jannie van Rooyen (VW Scirocco) led the opening Midvaal Historics race throughout, only to spin in the very last corner.

The win went to Miguel Ribeiro (Metal used Spares Alfa Romeo), followed by Gert Botes (JC Security Escort) and Seef Fourie Senior (Kärcher Datsun 140Z).

Van Rooyen made no mistake the second time and won from Ribeiro and Botes.

The fight between Jose De Carvalho (Alfa Romeo 155) and Ralph Kernes (Alfetta)

The fight between Jose De Carvalho (Alfa Romeo 155) and Ralph Kernes (Alfetta)

Pole man Cuan Helen (Alfa Junior) won the opening Alfa Trofeo Series race from Jacques Baartman (Alfa GT) and Jose de Carvalho (Alfa 155).

De Carvalho won the second time, leading home Ralph Kernes (Alfetta) and Shane Baartman (Alfa GTV).

Thomas Reib (Igoli Star FVW) and Alex Gillespie (ERP Trucking Mygale) finished first and second in both the Monoposto races.

Louis van der Merwe (VW Commercial Witbank ) and Nicolas Zavallone (Speads) took the two final podium places, respectively.

Ferdinand Frederick (Embane BMW) won the first Sub-10 Superbike race from Gavin Upton (Turn-skill Kawasaki) and Dirk Stols (MIK Services Kawasaki).

Stols won the next time, followed by Frederick and Upton.

The day’s quickest lap time of 61,54 seconds went to Sean Moore in his Ziegler SA PVP Superkart.

Moore also won both of the day’s races, leading home Dayne Angel (Autohaus PVP) and Bevan Williams (Kempston PVP) respectively.

Story by André de Kockcitizen.co.za/motoring

Photographs by: RacePics.co.za

Website: www.zwartkops.co.za

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.