Johan Fourie (EPS Couriers BMW GTC) could be a front runner in Saturday's Sasol Global Touring car races at Zwartkops

Extreme Festival

Extreme Festival series to end on high note at Zwartkops

Johan Fourie (EPS Couriers BMW GTC) could be a front runner in Saturday's Sasol Global Touring car races at Zwartkops
Johan Fourie (EPS Couriers BMW GTC) could be a front runner in Saturday’s Sasol Global Touring car races at Zwartkops

The Zwartkops Raceway near Pretoria will host the final round of the 2016 Extreme Festival series in style on Saturday, November 26.

The event will see nine racing disciplines, on four wheels and two, take to the Zwartkops tarmac.

@ Heading up proceedings will be two races for Sasol Global Touring Cars.

The combination to beat will be title leader Micheal Stephen and his (Engen Xtreme Audi S3). His closest championship challenger is Gennaro Bonafede (Sasol BMW GTC), with the two drivers expected to resume a season-long rivalry for supremacy.

Also in the loop should be Johan Fourie (EPS Couriers BMW GTC), Hennie Groenewald (Sasol BMW GTC), Mathew Hodges (Volkswagen Jetta GTC), Simon Moss (Engen Xtreme Audi S3), Greame Nathan (Volkswagen Jetta GTC) and Michael van Rooyen (RSC BMW GTC).


Bradley Liebenberg (Ferodo Polo), Chris Shorter (Payen Polo) and Keagan Masters (Champion Polo) will fight for the 2016 Engen Volkswagen Cup title at Zwartkops
Bradley Liebenberg (Ferodo Polo), Chris Shorter (Payen Polo) and Keagan Masters (Champion Polo) will fight for the 2016 Engen Volkswagen Cup title at Zwartkops

Daniel Rowe (Volkswagen Golf Gti) will head up the Production Car class, chased by people like Charl Smalberger (Nathan’s VW Golf Gti), Mandla Mdakane (VW Golf Gti), Shaun Duminy (SMD Ford Focus ST), George Smalberger (Sheild VW Golf Gti) and Devon Piazza-Musso (Kalex Golf Gti).

@ Teenager Bradley Liebenberg (Ferodo Polo) will lead the Engen Volkswagen Cup championship going to Zwartkops, with his closest two adversaries Chris Shorter (Payen Polo) and Keagan Masters (Champion Polo).

People who could interfere with their title fight will include Shaun la Reservee (Alpine Motors Polo), Trevor Bland (Universal Health Polo), Matt Shorter (Champion Polo), Jurie Swart (Champion Polo), Jeffrey Kruger (Universal Health Polo) and Clinton Bezuidenhout (Universal health Polo).

@ The day’s largest entry will be provided by the Comsol VW Challenge brigade, with almost 40 cars to wage battle.

The overall championship will be disputed between Rory Atkinson (Comsol Polo), Tasmin Pepper (Campos/Alpine Motors VW Polo), Waldie Meintjies (Lee Thompson Polo), Nic Clarke (Central Technical Services Polo), Darren Nathan (Nathans Motorsport VW Polo), Luan Roos (Nathans Motorsport Polo and Graham Savage (Goldwagen JHB CBD/Wynberg Golf)

Gareth Davidson (Linex Yamaha R1) could fight for podium places in the Dunlop Thunderbike races, with the category expected to produce the event's quickest lap times
Gareth Davidson (Linex Yamaha R1) could fight for podium places in the Dunlop Thunderbike races, with the category expected to produce the event’s quickest lap times

@ The event’s quickest lap time should be set during one of the races for Dunlop Thunderbikes.

Front runners should include Nicolas Grobler (Golden Mile Yamaha R1), Daryn Upton (Turn-Skill Yamaha R1), Chris du Plessis (Yamaha R1), Gareth Davidson (Linex Yamaha R1), Gavin Upton (Turn-Skill Yamaha R1) and Gavin Ramsay (Suzuki GSXR). Riding with the Thunderbikes will be the Sub-10 Superbikes. Patrick Tillman (Imagenuity Kawasak ZX10R), Eric Cook (Brunational Kawasaki ZX10R), Robin Harrison (Honda CBR) and Sarel Marais (Honda CBR) should be front runners.

@ Sven Grune (Page Property ZX10R) should be the man to beat in the Red Square Kawasaki ZX10R Masters Cup races. He will face opposition from people like Graeme van Breda (IVID ZX10R), Pieter de Vos (Jongingozi ZX10R), Jaco Gous (Kawasaki ZX10R), Kyle Robinson (Partech ZX10R), Jason Joshua (Transport.co.za ZX10R) and Johan le Roux (Adgas ZX10R).

@ The Investchem Formula 1600 races will see this year’s title chase come to a conclusion, between Dewald Brummer (MAD Mygale) and Julian van der Watt (SARD Mygale).

Others to watch should be Dean Venter (Turnfab Mygale), Andy Schofield (Investchem Mygale), Alex Gillespie (ERP Trucking Mygale) and Mark Lauth (Fantastic Racing Mygale).

@ Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic) will start as favourite in the AutObarn Northern Bolt & Tool SuperHatch races.

In class B the likes of Samuel Gerber (ASAP Peugeot 208), Ishmael Baloyi (TAR Honda Civic) will take on championship leader Nic Martin (RDG Opel Kadett), while class C will see Vernon Stoltz (Jestik Opel Kadett) and Andre Dannhauser (Pro rubber Opel Corsa) battle for season honours.

@ The Hankook Formule Vee races should see ultra-close competition between Jaco Schriks (Formula Vee), Gert van den Berg (BP Nantes Rhema), Greg Wilson (Reflex Solutions Rhema), Peter Hills (Lube Fusion Rhema), Anthony Taylor (Vacuform Rhema) and  Luchen Ramchander (Miami Services Rhema).

@ The Silverton Bolt & Nut Challenge will see riders like Hugo Bradfield (Fourways Kawasaki ZX10R), Johan Nortje (Kawasaki ZX10R), Gareth Jackson (Mantech Yamaha R1), Riaan Fourie (Fourways Kawasaki) and Austin Olivier (No Rules Triumph Daytona) at the front.

The Zwartkops gates will be open from 6am, with qualifying sessions to commence at 7am.

Racing proper will kick off at 10.30am.

Racing apart, the venue will offer live entertainment, an adventure zone for kids, stalls and constant transportation between the various corners and the pit gate.

Everybody is invited to visit the pits on foot at any time.

Admission will cost R100 per adult and R70 per student, with children under the age of 12 years to go in for free.

For more information, call the Zwartkops office at 012 384 2299 or visit the www.zwartkops.co.za website.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponDigg thisShare on Reddit