2018 Regional Extreme Series starts with a bang at Zwartkops

Extreme FestivalThe weather was not kind at Zwartkops on Saturday, during the opening round of this year’s regional Extreme Festival series.

Brett Garland (autObarn Honda Civic) and Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic)
Brett Garland (autObarn Honda Civic) and Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic)

But, those who braved the cold and sometimes wet conditions were rewarded with a full day of spectacular circuit racing.

The opening race for autObarn Super Hatch cars saw a huge dice for the lead between Brett Garland (autObarn Honda Civic) and Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic).

Coming into the pit straight on the penultimate lap they touched, sending both spinning off the circuit.

That left Werner Pieterse (Scarlet Sun VW Golf) to win, followed by a recovered Garland and and Du Toit, Louis Scholtz (Car Care Clinic Honda Civic) and Andre’ Dannhauser (Jestic Opel Corsa).

Du Toit made no mistakes the next time around, leading from start to finish.

He was followed by Garland, Pieterse, Scholtz and Zane van Zyl (Credit Guarantee Golf).

Rory Atkinson (BHIT Polo) and Lyle Ramsay (Monroe Polo)
Rory Atkinson (BHIT Polo) and Lyle Ramsay (Monroe Polo)

Nic Clarke (AVO Suspension Polo) won the first Motor Mart VW Challenge race from Waldie Meintjies (Dimension Signs Polo), Lyle Ramsay (Monroe Polo) and Wayne Masters (Performance Masters Polo) and Devon Masters (CPS Warehouse Polo).

Rory Atkinson (BHIT Polo), who had retired from race one, returned to win race two from Ramsay, Meintjies, Wayne Masters and Devon Masters.

Jaco Schriks (Bean Child Rhema) emerged as the opening Hankook Formula Vee race winner, after a race-long dice with Lushen Ramchander (Technical Rope Forza) and Lendl Jansen (VW Formula Vee).

Schriks won race two as well, this time chased to the finish line by Ross Rugheimer (Rhema) and Symm Grobler (Rhema).

Jaco Schriks (Bean Child Rhema), Luschen Ramchander (Technical Rope Forza) and Lendl Jansen (VW Formula Vee)
Jaco Schriks (Bean Child Rhema), Luschen Ramchander (Technical Rope Forza) and Lendl Jansen (VW Formula Vee)

The first Car Care Clinic 111 Sports and Saloon Car race went to Neil Lobb (TVR Chimeara), leading home Gerhard Henning (www.toyota.spares VW Golf) and George Bezuidenhout (Accolade Nissan Primera).

Bjorn Gebert (FAS Alfa Romeo GTV6) won race two from Lobb and Henning.

Martin Botha (Climax Datsun 1200GX) won the first Midvaal Historics race from Brendon Parker (Datsun GX Coupe) and Andy Gossman (Dimension Signs VW Scirocco).

Botha won again the next time, followed by Gossman and Regard van Zyl (Alfa GTV).

Both the Motul Modified Production Car races went to Keagan Pottas (EV Dynamics Honda CRV), ahead of Adrian Dalton (Xtra Shoes VW Golf) and Jeff Langeveld (JDM Tuning Honda CRX).

Marius Jacobs (AA Recovery Tigra) took the first Big Boss Auto Supersaloon race from Franco di Matteo (Deltech Batteries Alfa GT) and Evert Seyffert (Cable Solutions Chev Can-Am).

Neil Lobb (TVR Chimeara) - Car Care Clinic 111 Sports and Saloons
Neil Lobb (TVR Chimeara) – Car Care Clinic 111 Sports and Saloons

Di Matteo took the second victory, ahead of JP Nortje (N4 Autocraft VW Corrado) and Jacobs.

Mark Lauth won the opening National Sports Car race in his Shelby Can-Am, followed by Klippies Krige (Lotus 7) and Fritz Kleynhans (Comenius Ligier J549).

The next time around Lauth led home Ian Smith (Shelby Can-Am) and Krige.

The opening Bridgestone Challenge race went to Coen Erasmus (Auto Investment BMW S1000RR), ahead of Warren Els (Honda CBR) and Mark Wakeling (Westside Kawasaki ZX10).

Els won race two from Erasmus and Wakeling.

The first national round of the 2018 Extreme Festival will take place at the Kyalami circuit this Saturday, March 24.

Story by Andre’ de Kok – The Citizen

Print Friendly, PDF & Email